ROMANIAN COURSES
Member of the European
Language Council

Phone: +40 734 936 290

Address:
28 Tudor Arghezi Street,
Bucharest, Romania
 
Join us:
   Home      present_indicative_verbs_in_i

Present Indicative of the verbs in “-i / -î” (4th conjugation)

 

Play: present indicative verbs in -i

Verbs ending in "-i / " are considered verbs of the 4th conjugation.

The Present Indicative is formed from the verb root. In order to obtain the verb root, the infinitive suffix "-i / " must be eliminated.

 

Examples: a fugi (to run) – the verb root is "fug" (without "-i")

After obtaining the verb root, the following endings must be added: Ø (1st person singular), -i (2nd person plural), -e (3rd person singular), -im (1st person plural), -iți (2nd person plural), Ø (3rd person plural).

Some verbs are irregular. The root of some verbs presents irregular forms: e.g. eu ies, eu vin.

A ieși (engl. to go out), a fugi (engl. to run), a veni (engl. to come)

Eu ies

Eu fug

Eu vin

Tu ieși

Tu fugi

Tu vii

El / ea iese

El / ea fuge

El / ea vine

Noi ieșim

Noi fugim

Noi venim

Voi ieșiți

Voi fugiți

Voi veniți

Ei / ele ies

Ei / ele fug

Ei / ele vin

Some verbs receive a suffix before endings. The suffixes are: -esc (1st person singular and 3rd person plural), -eșt (2nd and 3rd person singular). After these suffixes, the Present Tense endings must be added.

A călători (engl. to travel), a dori (engl. to want), a vorbi (engl. to speak)

Eu călătoresc

Eu doresc

Eu vorbesc

Tu călătorești

Tu dorești

Tu vorbești

El / ea călătorește

El / ea dorește

El / ea vorbește

Noi călătorim

Noi dorim

Noi vorbim

Voi călătoriți

Voi doriți

Voi vorbiți

Ei / ele călătoresc

Ei / ele doresc

Ei / ele vorbesc

 

Verbs with the infinitive ending "ui" keep the same vowels before suffixes.

A construi (engl. to build), a locui (engl. to live)

Eu construiesc

Eu locuiesc

Tu construiești

Tu locuiești

El / ea construiește

El / ea locuiește

Noi construim

Noi locuim

Voi construiți

Voi locuiți

Ei /ele construiesc

Ei / ele locuiesc

 

Verbs ending in "" receive the following endings: Ø (1st person singular), -i (2nd person plural), -a (3rd person singular), -âm (1st person plural), -âți (2nd person plural), ă (3rd person plural). Some verbs are conjugated with a suffix. The suffixes are added to the verb root. These suffixes are: -ăsc (1st person singular and 3rd person plural), -ășt (2nd and 3rd persons singular)

A hotărî (engl. to decide)

Eu hotărăsc

Noi hotărâm

Tu hotărăști

Voi hotărâți

El / ea hotărăște

Ei / ele hotărăsc

 A coborî (engl. to get down)

Eu cobor

Noi coborâm

Tu cobori

Voi coborâți

El / ea coboară

Ei / ele coboară

 

Negative form

In order to obtain the negative form, the particle "nu" must be added in front of the verb.

A veni (engl. to come)

Eu nu vin

Noi nu venim

Tu nu vii

Voi nu veniți

El / ea nu vine

Ei / ele nu vin

 

Mona Moldoveanu Pologea, PhD Linguist

ROLANG School Managing Director