ROMANIAN COURSES
Member of the European
Language Council

Phone: +40 734 936 290

Address:
28 Tudor Arghezi Street,
Bucharest, Romania
 
Join us:
   Home      present_indicative_of_the_verbs_in_a

Present Indicative of the verbs in -a (1st conjugation)

Play: present indicative of the verbs in -a

The dictionary form of the verb is the infinitive form.

The particle "a" is the marker for infinitives and it is placed in front of the verb.

Examples: a cânta (to sing), a dansa (to dance), a mânca (to eat) etc.

The infinitive ending (a vowel or a vowel group) shows the verb conjugation. The endings and the verb conjugations are:

-a: 1st conjugation: a cânta (to sing)

-ea: 2nd conjugation: a avea (to have)

-e: 3rd conjugation: a merge (to go)

-i and -î: 4th conjugation: a iubi (to love), a hotărî (to decide)

Let's learn the Present Indicative of the verbs in -a (1st conjugation).

A cânta (engl. to sing), a pleca (engl. to leave)

A cânta

A pleca

Eu cânt

Eu plec

Tu cânți

Tu pleci

El / ea cântă

El / ea pleacă

Noi cântăm

Noi plecăm

Voi cântați

Voi plecați

Ei / ele cântă

Ei / ele pleacă

The root verb is obtained by removing the infinitive suffix. For instance, is the infinitive form is „a cânta”, the root is „cânt”. In order to form the Present Tense, we have to add some endings to the root verb. These endings are: Ø, -i, -ă, -ăm, -ați, -ă.

Sometimes the root verb changes as in the example below:

eu cânt (I sing) – the root iscânt

tu cânți (you sing) – the root iscânț

Due to phonetic rules, „t” becomes „ț” before „i”.

In some other situations, the vowel „e” from the root verb becomes the diphthongea as follows:

tu pleci (you leave)

el pleacă (he leaves)

Some of the verbs in -a receive the suffix „ez” in the first and the second person singular. In the third person singular, the suffix „ez” becomes „eaz”. After this suffix, the Present Tense endings are added (Ø, -i, -ă, -ăm, -ați, -ă).

A dansa (engl. to dance), a lucra (engl. to work)

A dansa

A lucra

Eu dansez

Eu lucrez

Tu dansezi

Tu lucrezi

El / ea dansează

El / ea lucrează

Noi dansăm

Noi lucrăm

Voi dansați

Voi lucrați

Ei / ele dansează

Ei / ele lucrează

For most verbs, the 3rd person singular is homonymous with the 3rd person plural:

el cântă (he sings) = ei cântă (they sing)

el lucrează (he works) = ei lucrează (they work)

Exceptions

A sta (engl. to stay), a lua (engl. to take)

A sta

A lua

Eu stau

Eu iau

Tu stai

Tu iei

El / ea stă

El / ea ia

Noi stăm

Noi luăm

Voi stați

Voi luați

Ei / ele stau

Ei / ele iau

 

The negative form

The particle “nu” must be placed in front of the verbs.

Examples:

A cânta

A pleca

Eu nu cânt (I don't sing)

Eu nu plec (I don't leave)

Tu nu cânți (you don't sing)

Tu nu pleci(you don't leave)

El / ea nu cântă(he / she doesn't sing)

El / ea nu pleacă (he / she doesn't leave)

Noi nu cântăm(we don't sing)

Noi nu plecăm (we don't leave)

Voi nu cântați(you don't sing)

Voi nu plecați(you don't leave)

Ei / ele nu cântă(they don't sing)

Ei / ele nu pleacă (they don't leave)

 

Mona Moldoveanu Pologea, PhD Linguist

ROLANG School Managing Director